top of page

CONCERTO

COMPETITION

Saturday November 20, 1PM - 5PM

Sunday November 21 2PM - 6PM 

Students perform one movement from a piano concerto.

2023 Concerto Competition Forms

 

Official Rules

Concerto List

Entry Form

2023 Concerto Competition Winners

Elementary

1st Place –Elin Moon/teacher Hannah Cho

2nd Place –Landon Allen/teacher Ramona Allen

3rd Place – Alyssa Yoo/ teacher Hannah Cho

Honorable Mentions are:

Aiden Lei/teacher Hannah Cho, Clarie Lee/Teacher Amy Yang, Sean Park/ teacher Amy Yang, Jerry Yen/teacher Amy Yang

Intermediate A

1st Place – Daniel Cho/ teacher Hannah Cho

2nd Place – Alexander Morgan/ teacher Ramona Allen

3rd Place – KhaiAn Ho/teacher Jennifer Bowman

Honorable Mentions are:

Atticus Moreno / teacher Sue Dick

Florence Delving / teacher Pat Kilmer

Leona Draude / teacher Pat Kilmer

Intermediate B

1st Place – Patrick Luu/teacher Amy Yang

2nd Place – Anaiah Choi/teacher Hannah Cho

3rd Place – Eden Hansen/teacher Jennifer Bowman

Honorable Mentions are:

Grant Wilson/teacher Ramona Allen,Andi Voetberg/teacher Jennifer Bowman, David Park/teacher Amy Yang, Gyn-Rim Ban/teacher Ramona Allen

Advanced A

1st Place – Liam Greenlee

Teacher Sue Dick

2nd Place – Cyrus Crain/ teacher Jennifer Bowman

3rd Place – Jayden Lin / teacher Hannah Cho

Honorable Mentions are:

Janina Wu/teacher Amy Yang

Advanced B

1st Place – Noelle Menser

Teacher Jennifer Bowman

2nd Place – Kaloyan Menser / teacher Jennifer Bowman

3rd Place – Anoova Sattar/ teacher Ramona Allen

Honorable Mention is: 

Phoebe Goh/teacher Amy Yang

RECITAL

COMPETITION

Students perform any piece appropriate to their level in a recital format.

HONORS

RECITALS

Select students are invited to perform advanced pieces in a recital format

2024 Honors Recital

2024 MAP RESULTS
Dr. Fabio Menchetti & Dr. Gabriel Manalac

Honors Recital
Suri An (Pat Kilmer)
Allison Ball (Linda Bates)
Evangeline Bianes-Delrosario (Linda Bates)
Kaden Blair (Sue Dick)
Sirie Chhen (Jean Johansen-Kuehn)
Daniel Cho (Hannah Cho)
Eliana Choi (Hannah Cho)
Cyrus Crain (Jennifer Bowman)
Emma Cushing (Rhonda Morse)
Jason Feldman (Lorna Eder)
Eliane Hai (Yi-Ting Wang)
Jacob Kuczynski (Amy Yang)
Emma Lee (Maureen Johnson)
Audrey Liu (Amy Yang)
Kaloyan Menser (Jennifer Bowman)
Elin Moon (Hannah Cho)
Nina Robb (Pat Kilmer)
Koyuki Sakae (Yi-Ting Wang)
Anoova Sattar (Ramona Allen)
Chloe Song (Ramona Allen)
Jace Wu (Amy Yang)
Alyssa Yoo (Hannah Cho)

Alternate:
Landon Allen (Ramona Allen)
Ava Barr (Jennifer Bowman)
Kreigh Benedict (Sue Dick)
Hank Burns (Rhonda Morse)
Anaiah Choi (Hannah Cho)
Emmanuel Choi (Hannah Cho)
Lana Feldman (Lorna Eder)
Audrey Foos (Linda Bates)
Victoria Liu (Jennifer Bowman)
Alexander Morgan (Ramona Allen)
Eben Simon (Maureen Johnson)
Ila Velapula (Amy Yang)
Arya Wu (Amy Yang)
Casey Wu (Jean Johansen-Kuehn)
Joanna Yan (Yi-Ting Wang)
Susanna Yan (Yi-Ting Wang)
Ziang Zhou (Linda Bates)

Honorable Mention
Linnea Allen (Amy Yang)
Gyu-Rim Ban (Ramona Allen)
Max Burns (Rhonda Morse)
Ben Coco (Jennifer Bowman)
Colin Cruz (Jean Johansen-Kuehn)
Toby Cushing (Rhonda Morse)
Stella De Booy (Linda Bates)
Charles Gong (Jennifer Bowman)
Noa Holdener (Rhonda Morse)
Sophia Jiang (Amy Yang)
Elizabeth Kuczynski (Amy Yang)
Ellieana Lee (Jennifer Bowman)
Simone Meade (Ramona Allen)
Noelle Menser (Jennifer Bowman)
Sean Park (Amy Yang)
Sophia Park (Amy Yang)
Jaeron Ramos (Jean Johansen-Kuehn)
Maya Slesak (Jennifer Bowman)

RECITAL

COMPETITION

Students perform any piece appropriate to their level in a recital format.

click here to learn more

2024 Winners
Chloe Song (Ramona Allen)

 Anoova Sattar (Ramona Allen)

1st Alternate: Daniel Cho (Hannah Cho) 
2nd Alternate:  Audrey Lui (Amy Yang)

Honorable Mentions: Arya Wu (Yang), Elin Moon (Cho)

honorsrecital
recitalcompetition
bottom of page